This is a content holder for the one button emergency notification system.

Bridgewater Alumni Association Awards

With its first award conferred back in 1966, a Bridgewater State Alumni Award is considered the highest honor bestowed upon an alumna/us by the University. Each award recognizes alumni who have enhanced the reputation of Bridgewater State by making significant contributions to their community, state and nation through professional service, public service and/or civic activities. If you know of Bridgewater State alumni who excel in their field or are making an impact in others’ lives, we want to know about them!

Presented biannually in even numbered years, Bridgewater Alumni Awards are the most prestigious awards presented to alumni. Our alumni are smart, accomplished and influential. It is our goal to honor those who should be recognized for their outstanding achievements and lifelong love of BSU.

Nominations are solicited (and accepted year-round) from all alumni and members of the University community.

See Alumni Award timeline and processes.

About the BAA Awards

Dr. Marilyn White Barry

Dr. Marilyn White Barry, '58, Graduate Alumnus/na Professional Achievement Award

Dr. Marilyn White Barry, '58 is a distinguished alumna, emeritus professor (1972-1987) and former Dean of the Graduate School (1987-1998). This award is given to an alumnus/na of the college of Graduate Studies who has demonstrated the qualities of outstanding professional achievement at the state, regional or national level.

 

Nominate


2020 Award Recipient: Dr. Melissa Ianetta, ’95, G’98

Past Recipients

2009    George Goodfellow, G'77
2010    Nancy Clark, G'87
2011    Thomas Pileski, G'87
2012    Brendan Kearney, G'04
2013    Kathleen Turner, G'08
2014    Brian Lynch, G'89
2015    Michael Day, G'98
2016    Kathleen Smith, G'88
2017    Michael LaFerney, G'89
2018    Patricia Fry, G'99

Dr. Catherine Comeau

Dr. Catherine Comeau Award for Professional Achievement in Physical Education

Dr. Catherine Comeau served 24 years as a professor of physical education at Bridgewater, 12 off those years as the Chair of the Department of Movement Arts, Health Promotion and Leisure Studies (MAHPLS). This award is presented to a distinguished graduate who received a Baccalaurate degree from MAHPLS. The recipient must have graduated at least five years ago and must be an influential role model in the field.

 

Nominate


2020 Award Recipient: Barbara Stevens, ’76

Past Recipients

1985    Jacqueline Haslett, '56
1986    Mary Lydon, '55
1987    Martha Cummings, '51
1988    Viola Goodnow, '58
1989    Marcia Crooks, '55
1990    Virginia Jewett Hogg, '60, G'65
1991    Theresa Corcoran, '50
1992    Alice Sullivan, '46
1993    Mary Hoyle Mahan, '60
1994    Theresa Malumphy, '54
1995    Cecelia DeMarco, '73
1996    Rita Castagna, '66
1997    Nina Roberts, '83
1998    Maria Melchionda, '83
1999    Susan Marble '90
2000    Diane Demetrius, '82
2001    Mary Lou Thimas, '68
2002    Karen Dzczepaniak Castagno, '78
2003    Milady Khoury Murphy, '76
2004    George DeMarco, '78
2005    Ann Burgess Morris, '54
2006    Susan Crosby-Tangen, '83
2007    Thomas Woods, '79
2008    Kathleen McSweeney, '81
2009    Thomas Turco, '76
2010    Hernani "Erine" Branco, '79
2011    Award not given out this year
2012    James Leone, '01
2013    Paula Sullivan, '71
2014    Karen Croteau, '83
2015    Jeff Colburn, '95
2016    Sharen Dupre, '70
2017    Donna Ruseckas, '82
2018    Dawn Henderson, '80

Paul Gaines

Paul Gaines Sr. Achievement Award

Paul Gaines Sr. Achievement Award recognizes current faculty, administrators, library or staff members dedicated to supporting students of color.

 

Nominate

 

2020 Award Recipient: David K. Wilson, ’71

Past Recipients

2017    Reverend Chang-Hee Son

Alfred Gomes

Alfred Gomes Community Service Award

Alfred Gomes Community Service Award recognizes African-American alumni who exemplify the ideal of “men and women for and with others.”

 

Nominate

 

2020 Award Recipient: Carla B. Monteiro, ’17

Past Recipients

2017    Benvinda (Cardosa) Butler '08

Henry Hampton

Henry Hampton Bridge Builder Award

Henry Hampton Bridge Builder Award recognizes a student or student group of color who are committed to campus unity.

 

Nominate

 

2020 Award Recipient: Dajuan Frasier, ’20

Past Recipients

2017 Men Integrated In Brotherhood

Martha Jones ’64

Martha D. Jones Award for Enriching the Lives of BSU Students

Martha Jones ’64 was unwavering in her support of students in her three terms as President of the Bridgewater Alumni Association and 36 years as a leader in the Division of Student Affairs. This award is presented to a current member of the faculty, staff or administration who has volunteered his or her energy and talents to enrich the lives of students at Bridgewater State University. The work being recognized must demonstrate exceptional dedication and commitment to the development of students.

 

Nominate


2020 Award Recipient: Dr. Jenny Shanahan

Past Recipients

1992    Dr. Richard Veno
1993    Dr. W. Kirk Avery
1994    No Award Given
1995    Dr. Joseph Huber
1996    Gerard Stenerson
1997    Dolores "Dorie" AuCoin, '76
1998    Mary Ann McKinnon, '91
1999    Helena Santos
2000    Prof. Sylvia Keyes
2001    Daniel Darcy, '99, G'90
2002    Mariann Lorray, '78
2003    Dr. Janice Harris
2004    Dr. Cynthia Kane
2005    Ann Doyle
2006    Catherine Holbrook, G'81
2007    Mark Johnson
2008    Dr. Jerald Walker
2009    Dr. Uma Shama
2010    Diane Bell
2011    Dr. Elizabeth Moriarty
2012    John Harper
2013    Brian Salvaggio, '80, G'82
2014    Kenny Monteiro
2014    Rita Camara, '03, G'10
2015    No Award Given
2016    Maribeth Johnson Flakes, '01
2017    Susan Crosby-Tangen, '83
2018    Justin McCauley, G'08

black and white headshot photo of Sarah Lewis

Sarah A. Lewis Distinguished Award

Sarah A. Lewis Distinguished Award recognizes alumni who have distinguished themselves professionally and through service to Bridgewater State University.

 

Nominate

 

2020 Award Recipient: Ann M. Ulett, ’92

Past Recipients

2017    Barbara Jackson, '80, G'89
2018    Nigel Smith, '01

Dr. Adrian Rondileau

Dr. Adrian Rondileau Award for Professional Achievement & Community Service

In his more than 24 years as President of Bridgewater State University, Dr. Adrian Rondileau instilled an unwavering institutional commitment to community service. The Rondileau Award recognizes a Bridgewater graduate who demonstrates the qualities most valued by Dr. Rondileau, the eighth president of the university. The recipient must demonstrate exceptional competence and accomplishment within his/her chosen profession, as well as exceptional service to his/her community leading to the improvement of community life.

 

Nominate


2020 Award Recipient: Dr. Gloria Moran, G’69

Past Recipients

1987    Robert Correia, '86
1988    Dr. Edward Calabrese, '68, G'72
1989    Patricia Quinn Bartlett, '67
1989    Bruce Bartlett, '68
1990    Frederick Gustafson, II, '50
1991    David Messaline, '65
1992    Richard Johnson, '74
1993    Henry Woronicz
1994    Catherine Missier, '83
1994    Patricia Ross Reinstein, '65
1995    Ann Maguire, '69
1996    Dr. Courtland Harlow, Jr., '66
1997    Joan Hickey Menard, '67
1998    Dr. Ronald Carroll, '58
1999    Louis Ricciardi, '81
2000    Daniel Couet, '83
2001    Robert Todd, Sr., '64
2002    David Robichaud, '93
2003    Suzanne Condon, '79
2004    Frederick Clark, Jr., '83
2005    Myra Powers Lopes, '54
2006    David Flynn, '58
2007    Alan Marvelli, '64
2008    Patricia  Haddad, '72
2009    David Correira, '80
2010    Barbara Mattinson Nagle, '61
2011    Robin Ryan Thomas, '90
2012    Beverly Curtin Beckham, '68, G'76
2013    William Morse, '73
2014    Evelyn Ekberg DeLutis, '63
2015    Dr. Claire Appling, '54, G'57
2016    Dr. Darrell Lund, '60
2017    Laney Clement-Holbrook, '75, G'81
2018    Thomas C. Hoye Jr., '92

Nicholas P. Tillinghast

Nicholas P. Tillinghast Award

This award was named in honor of the university's first president (then called "headmaster") who served in this pioneering post from 1840-1853. The award honors a Bridgewater alumnus/na who has demonstrated the qualities of outstanding leadership, excellence in performance and outstanding personal achievement in the field of public education at the state, regional or national level.

 

Nominate


2020 Award Recipient: Dr. Kris Jaeger-Helton, ’84

Past Recipients

1966    Richard Batchelder, '52
1967    Owen Kiernan, '35
1968    Harold Gores, '31
1969    Archibald Boyden Shaw, '29
1970    Miriam Perkins Bryan, '29
1971    Col. Joseph Murphy, '19
1972    Helen Theinert, '31, '35
1973    Sr. M. Francis Regis C.S.J.
1973    Lena Trojano, '40
1974    Bernice Anderson, '19
1975    Joseph Francis Murphy, '39
1976    Louise Birnie Forsyth, '41
1977    Jordan D. Fiore, '40
1978    Loretta McHugh, '34
1979    Joseph Plouffe, '41
1980    D. Justin McCarthy, '38
1981    Marian Balboni, '31
1981    Bartholomew Buckley, '31
1982    Dr. V. James DiNardo, '39
1983    Dr. Lillian Russell Putnam, '42
1984    Dr. William Mahoney, '42
1985    Dr. Alice Beal, '16
1986    Dr. Franklin Wilbur, '69
1987    Gerald Indelicato, '71
1988    Dr. John Zoino, '53
1989    Dr. Theresa Malumphy, '54
1990    James Argir, '61
1991    Gordon W. Mitchell, '59
1992    Dr. Jacqueline Haslett, '56
1993    Dr. Barry Moriarty, '56, '58
1994    Dr. George Weygand, '53, G'56
1995    Alfred Benbenek, '68
1996    Dr. John Hassard, '62
1997    Robert C. Jones, '60
1998    Anthony Sarno, Jr., '64
1999    Dr. Thomas Lagrasta, '65
2000    Dr. Paul Dauphinais, '77
2001    Allen G. Brown, '65, G'68
2002    Dr. David Sousa, '60
2003    Nicola Micozzi, Jr., '71
2004    Dr. Wallace Goldstein, '42
2005    Dr. Mary Edwards Beaudry, '58
2006    Donald DeLutis, '63
2007    Arthur Svensen, '65
2008    Dr. Lois Haslam, '53
2009    Juliette Johnson, '64
2010    Robert Gay, '74, G'76
2011    Dr. Mary Lydon, '55
2012    Philip Conroy, '72
2013    Warren Phillips, '75, G'88, G'02
2014    Ronald Stahley, '76
2015    Dr. Lisa Battaglino, '79
2016    Not Awarded
2017    Anne Oliveira '83, G'87
2018    William Burkhead, G'09

Dr. Adrian Tinsley

Dr. Adrian Tinsley Award for Achievement in the Arts

Dr. Adrian Tinsley, the 10th President of Bridgewater (1989-2002), has been an ardent advocate for the liberal and fine arts throughout her distinguished career in higher education. This award is given to a Bridgewater State University graduate who has demonstrated outstanding artistic achievement or whose leadership has been exemplary in the preservation and promotion of the arts.

 

Nominate


2020 Award Recipient: Timothy Hassett-Salley, G’83, G’86

Past Recipients

2003    Stephen Mills, '03
2004    George Charbonneau, '66, G'70
2004    Armand Marchand, '66, G'70
2005    Joyce Gardner Zavorskas, '84
2006    Theresa Byington Carmichael, '82
2007    James McGonnigal, '97
2008    Adrienne Wilson Grant, '58
2009    Noelle Beaudet Foye, '99
2010    Madlyn-Ann Crawford Wollwich, '54, G'61
2011    Bruce Anderson, '87
2012    Anne Heywood, '90
2013    Denise Cormier, '83
2014    William Donnelly, '94
2015    Denise Wallace Spriggs, '84
2016    James Colby, '86
2017    Barry Lew, '75
2018    Peter Martin, '74, G'79

Dr. George Weygand

Dr. George A. Weygand, '53, G'56, Award for Outstanding Service to the BAA

Dr. George Weygand, '53, G'56, was a distinguished emeritus professor (1958-1999) who in addition to his three terms as alumni president also played countless other key leadership roles in sustaining the spirit of the Bridgewater Alumni Association. This award recognizes a Bridgewater State University graduate who demonstrates generosity and places a high priority on service to create a legacy for future generations of alumni. Qualifications for this award include the ability to build understanding and awareness through alumni association involvement and leadership.

 

Nominate


2020 Award Recipient: Wayne Lombardi, ’92

Past Recipients

Prior to 1983
Stella Monks Fogelman, '16
Edith Glick Shoolman, '25 and Elliot Shoolman
V. James DiNardo, '39
Nellie Barker Warren, '06
Cora Mae Vining, '28
Eva Foth
Marjorie Dean
Phyllis Esau, '36
1983    Jane Spitz
1984    Douglas MacDonald, '42
1985    Gerald Indelicato, '71
1986    Dorothy Beesley Bates, '30
1986    Wilfred Graves, '27
1987    Lillian Holland Wallace, '25
1988    Frank Dunn, '49
1989    Martha Drinkwater Jones, '64
1990    Donna Daley Brown, '68
1991    Marjorie Candy Jackson, '37
1992    Ralph Fletcher, '53
1993    Mary Moore Jarvis, '39
1994    Mary Lydon, '55
1995    Thomas Lee, '62
1996    Sheila Tunstall McKenna, '62
1997    Marcia Crooks, '55
1998    Isabelle Bragg King, '51
1999    Brian Salvaggio, '80
2000    Nancy Seablom Sarno, '64
2001    John Jones, '62
2002    John "Lenny" McLean, '90
2003    Carolyn Van Buskirk Turchon, '62
2004    Robert Carter, '51
2005    Ronald Rezzani, '83
2006    F. Scott Longo, '89
2007    Barbara Aguiar Lombardo, '62
2008    John Hackett, '55, G'60
2009    Richard Florence, '74
2010    Micheal Lombardo, '62
2011    Carol Sacchetti, '98
2012    James Argir, '61
2013    David Messaline, '65
2014    Annmaria Greco Tierno, '92
2015    Judith DeFeilippo, '62
2016    Kathy Flaherty, '91
2017    Susan Libby Thevenin, '64, G'74
2018    Gloria Stanton, '74, G'00

Contact Us

Alumni Relations

Jones Alumni House
Bridgewater State University
26 Summer Street
Bridgewater, MA 02325
United States

Development

Jones Alumni House
Bridgewater State University
26 Summer Street
Bridgewater, MA 02325
United States

Federal Tax ID/EIN #22-2678005

Mail your tax-exempt donation to:
BSU Foundation (address check to "BSU Foundation")
P.O. Box 42
Bridgewater, MA 02325
United States